Enjoy a first-purchase discount!
15% OFF ALL ARTWORKS
Symbolism Portrait Drawing The Eyes of Fear Are Wide by illustrator Yana Dmitrieva ink paper
The Eyes of Fear Are Wide Photography - Yana Dmitrieva
The Eyes of Fear Are Wide – buy
The Eyes of Fear Are Wide – drawing
The Eyes of Fear Are Wide – order
Favoriteschevron_bottomSave
16

The Eyes of Fear Are Wide

Yana DmitrievaMontenegro
Original drawing, 44×63.5 cm, 2024
The artwork has been sold
The artist is ready to create the same artwork (or similar to it) to order. Choose your size and we'll agree on a price.
Find Similar Artworks

Characteristics of the Drawing “The Eyes of Fear Are Wide”

Year of creation2024
Dimensions44 W × 63.5 H × 0.1 D   cm
Type of artdrawing
Stylesymbolism
Genreportrait
Materialsink, paper
Type of packagingart tube
Keywords
ancientanxietyblackblack magicCharactercontemporary artdark artdark forcedoodlingdrawingemotionFeargraphicgraylinesphilosophyposterretrosculpturestatuesurrealism

Description of the Artwork “The Eyes of Fear Are Wide”

Fear shackles a person, depriving them of the freedom to create, grow, and move forward. Its form appears shapeless and disturbingly grotesque, yet the power of this sensation is illusory — one only needs the courage to look it in the eye.

Artwork in the interior

interior
interior
interior
interior
About the artist
Yana Dmitrieva

Yana Dmitrieva, Montenegro

Yana Dmitrieva is a professional contemporary artist exploring emotions, fears, and the human struggle for self-identity and self-expression. Born in Russia, in 1981, she now lives and works in Herceg Novi, Montenegro. A graduate of the New Altai State School of Art and the Altai State Institute of Culture, she began her career in furniture design, later transitioning to freelance work in interior and object design. Over the years, she built a team of skilled professionals, completing ambitious projects for global clients, including custom furniture and curated artworks for interior spaces. In 2022, Yana relocated to Europe, marking the beginning of a transformative chapter. A period of personal and global upheaval became the catalyst for her artistic evolution. Creativity has been her therapy and lifeline, while the interplay between external circumstances and inner conflicts has emerged as a central theme in her art. Yana’s practice spans a variety of mediums, with a preference for oil on canvas due to its depth, longevity, and the creative satisfaction it sparks in her. She also works with colored pencils and graphite, techniques that encourage introspection and are well-suited for exploring complex ideas.

Recently Viewed - 0 Artworks
Recommendations